WASHINGTON TURF & LANDSCAPE SHOW SCHEDULE

Participant Registration  |  Table-Top Registration  |  Schedule (Last Update 12.5.18)

Environmental Sustainability Seminar Schedule
Landscape Maintenance & Irrigation Seminar Schedule
Mechanic Seminar Schedule
Pesticide Recertification Seminar Schedule 
Pre-License Pesticide Training Program Schedule
Professional Development Seminar Schedule

Landscape and Irrigation

Tuesday, December 11

8:45 – 9:45 a.m.
Glue Procedures/Fittings Repair
Richard Simpson—HD Fowler

9:45 – 10:45 a.m.
Ten Tough Trees for Tough Times
Bess Bronstein—ISA Certified Arborist

10:45 – 11 a.m.
Break

11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
GPS As-Builts
Troy Mears—Mears Design Group

12 – 1 p.m.
Lunch

1 – 2 p.m.
Irrigation Pumps
Matt Gjerstad—Grundfos Service

2 – 2:30 p.m.
Break

2:30 – 3:30 p.m.
Rehabilitative Pruning
Chrstina Pfieffer—Horticulture Consultant & Educator

Back to top

Environmental Sustainability Seminar

Wednesday, December 12

8:30 – 9:30 a.m.
Sustainability—The JBLM Case Study
David Weinecke

9:40 – 10:40 a.m.
Synthetic vs Organic Fertilizers
Justin Ruiz—Planet Turf USA

10:40 – 11 a.m.
Break

11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Solutions That Save the Bees—And Your Bottom Line
Dave Hunter—crownbees.com

12 – 1 p.m.
Lunch

1 – 2 p.m.
Honey Bees
Daniel Najera—Green River Community College
Norm Holcomb—beesinthe-burbs.com

2 – 2:20 p.m.
Break

2:20 – 3:20 p.m.
Biopesticides and Cultural Control on Turf Management
Sarah Brackman—BioSafe Solutions

Back to top

Mechanic Seminar

Wednesday, December 12

8:30 – 9:30 a.m.
Professionalism of the Equipment Manager
Wade Borthwick—Equipment Technician, Uplands Golf Club

9:40 – 11:10 a.m.
Importance of Sharp Cutting Units
Doug Veine—Bernhard Grinders

11:10 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.
Lunch

12:10 – 1:10 p.m.
Tips & Tricks for the Equipment Manager
Wade Borthwick—Equipment Technician, Uplands Golf Club

1:20 – 2:20 p.m.
GCSAA Equipment Manager Certification Program
David Phipps—GCSAA

2:20 – 2:30 p.m.
Break

2:30 – 3:30 p.m.
Drivelines & Transmissions
Ron Rue—Western/Turf Star

Back to top

Pesticide Recertification Seminar

Wednesday, December 12

8:30 – 9:30 a.m.
Insects in the Pacific Northwest
Dr. Dean Mosdale

9:40 – 10:40 a.m.
Disease in Sports Turf
Nathaniel Mitkowski—Department Chair of Plant Sciences and Entomology, Rhode Island University

10:40 – 11 a.m.
Break

11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Wetting Agents
Kathy Conrad—Spectrum Technologies, Inc.

12 – 12:45 p.m.
Lunch

12:45 – 1:45 p.m.
Nematodes
Nathaniel Mitkowski—Department Chair of Plant Sciences and Entomology, Rhode Island University

1:45 – 2 p.m.
Break

2 – 3 p.m.
Master Planning Pesticide Management
Tom Calabrese—Envirologic Resources

3:15 – 4:15 p.m.
Weed Management
Chris Concienne—Helena Agri Enterprises

Thursday, December 13

8:30 –  9:30 a.m.
Reduced Risk Products in Landscapes, Turf, and Aquatics
Sarah Brackman—BioSafe
sbrackman@biosafesystems.com

9:40 – 10:40 a.m.
Enhancing Pesticide Effectiveness With Adjuvants
David Goodrich—Manager, Proprietary Products, Nutrien
david.goodrich@nutrien.com

10:40 – 11 a.m.
Break

11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Novel Soil Surfactant Technology to Assure Both Improved Efficacy For Proper Placement of Pesticides and Fertilizers and Irrigation
Jim Turner—Numerator Technologies, Inc.
jatco@aol.com

12 – 1 p.m.
Hazardous Pesticides and Other Chemical Communication Training
Chuck Durham & Dan Chan—WA State Department of L&I
Durc235@lni.wa.gov

Back to top

Pre-License Pesticide Training Seminar

Presented by: Bill Griffith, Walla Walla Community College—Retired

Tuesday, December 11

9 – 10 a.m.
Pesticide Label Basics

10 – 10:15 a.m.
Break

10:15 – 11:30 a.m.
Label Exercise

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Lunch

12:30 – 1:30 p.m.
Pesticide Hazards and Health

1:30 – 2:15 p.m.
Washington Pesticide Laws

2:15 – 2:30 p.m.
Break

2:30 – 4 p.m.
Pesticide Practice Test/Scoring

Wednesday, December 12

8:30 – 10 a.m.
Weed Control Management

10 – 10:15 a.m.
Break

10:15 – 11:30 a.m.
Insect Management

11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m.
Lunch

12:30 – 2:15 p.m.
Insect Management

2:15 – 2:30 p.m.
Break

2:30 – 4 p.m.
Pesticide Practice Test/Scoring

Thursday, December 13

8:30 – 9:30 a.m.
Equipment and Sprayer Protection and Calibration

9:30 – 10 a.m.
Plant Disease Management

10 – 10:15 a.m.
Break

10:15 – 10:45
Plant Disease Management

10:45 – 11:30 a.m.
Review Session

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Lunch

12:30 – 4:30 p.m.
WSDA Licensing Exams

Back to top

Professional Development Seminar

Tuesday, December 11

8:15 –9:15 a.m.
Workplace Culture by the Numbers
Leigh-Ann Harper

9:30 – 10:30 a.m.
Expanding Access to Talent Through Diversity
Leasha Schwab—Superinendent, Pheasant Run Golf Club

10:45 – 11:45 a.m.
Business Etiquette
David Phipps—GCSAA

11:45 a.m.– 12:45 p.m.
Lunch

12:45 – 1:45 p.m.
What Does Your Online Presence Look Like?
Jason Van Buskirk

2 – 3 p.m.
PGRs
Dr. Dean Mosdale

3:15 – 4 p.m.
TDRs
Kathy Conrad

Back to top

Study Material

Study material is available through the Washington State University extension office and by visiting this web site: pep.wsu.edu/studymaterials/

Laws and Safety Washington Pesticide Laws and Safety EM012
$13.50

Ornamental Weed Control Turf & Ornamental Weed Management Principles EM035
$11.50

Ornamental Insect & Disease Control Introduction to Insect and Disease Management EM051
$12.00

License and testing fees must be paid to Washington State Department of Agriculture (WSDA) on the day of the exam. The fees paid to attend this training course do NOT cover your license and testing fee. License fees are below. WSDA charges a $25 testing fee per person taking the exams. Have the proper payment in exact cash or check payable to WSDA. WSDA does not accept purchase orders or credit cards. You must provide some form of picture identification.

License Fees

Private Applicator $33; Commercial Consultant $60

Public Operator $33; Commercial Applicator $215

Dealer Manager $33; Commercial Operator $67

Private Commercial Applicator $33; Public Consultant $33

Demonstration/Research $33; Structural Pest Inspector $60

Back to top